"I have a dream" - Photometria Awards 2019

Subject: I have a dream
1-30.4.2019

Competition "I have a dream" 2019

SCREENINGS

SCREENINGS 2019

 

 Being faithful to the "moving" integration project, at a basically photographic festival, but also to showcase films that are important for photography, the efforts of new artists in Greece and abroad, as well as films that are significant for our city, Ioannina, we present you this year's program. We hope you enjoy it!

 

Short Program:

 

Theater of the Municipal Cultural multiplex (Palea Sfagia of Ioannina), 21:00

 

Monday 3/6 "The Balcony - Memories of Occupation", 21:00, Duration: 101'

 

Tuesday 4/6 "Photometria Screenings Open Call, Category: Animation", 21:00, Duration: 142'

Wednesday 5/6 "Photometria Screenings Open Call, Category: Short Films", 21:00, Duration: 120'

Thursday 6/6 "Photometria Screenings Open Call, Category: Short Films", 21:00, Duration: 118'

Friday 7/6 "Photometria Screenings Open Call, Category: Short Films", 21:00, Duration: 129'

Saturday 8/6 "Photometria Screenings Open Call, Category: Video Art", 21:00, Duration: 63'


 

 

Saligaros Cafe

 

Wednesday 29/5 - Sunday 9/6: Screening of the portfolios of the Parallel Voices, Saligaros Cafe


 

The Silversmithing Museum (Castle)

 

Thursday 30/5 - Sunday 9/6: Time-lapse action 2019 by 3rd Photοsphere International Open Air Photography Festival Wednesday 29/5 - Sunday 9/6: Presentation of photographic series: "So Sweet Ukraine" in collaboration with Odesa Photo Days


 

Municipal Cultural multiplex

 

Wednesday 29/5 - Sunday 9/6: Presentation of photographic series: "So Sweet Ukraine" in collaboration with Odesa Photo Days


 

 

 

Analytical Program:

 

Monday 3/6 "The Balcony - Memories of Occupation", 21:00, Duration: 101'

 Creepy moments are recorded at the awarded documentary "The Balcony - Memories of Occupation", by Chrysanthos Konstantinidis, based in the research of the German historian Prof. Dr. Christoph U. Schminck- Gustavus. The story of a holocaust during the German occupation which few know.

1943: German alpine cruisers invade the village of Ligiades in so-called "Balcony of Ioannina", killing indiscriminately infants, children, women, elders and they set fire in the houses. The next day a 14 month old baby was found alive by his fellow villagers to breastfeeding to his dead mother being injured by a bayonet in the back.

1989: The German historian visits the village, tapes them testimonies of the five survivors and investigates the German archives.

2017: Post-war generations listen for the first time to the cassettes with the testimonies of their ancestors who survived Nazi crime. Objects, memories, mourning are imprinted on the film, highlighting the collective trauma that left behind by the Nazi atrocity.

 

 


 

 

 In the framework of this year's event and with the aim of showing new ways of exploiting the image, it presents the projections that distinguished of the 2036 entries of the 2nd Open Competition of Animation, Video Art and Short Films.

 

Tuesday 4/6, Animation, 21:00, Duration: 142'

 

- The Beard, 7'3'', Sofya Badalova

- The Astronauts Journal, 5'19'', Marina Belikova

- Catherine, 11'51'', Catherine Britt

- M.I.L.K., 7'53'', Stefan Eling

- Passage, 6'40'', Simon Feat

- The Hoopoe And The Owls, 3'45'', Narges Haghighat

- Khadija, 2'55'', Beshr Idlbi

- Let Them Have Cheese, 2'9'', Jishnav Iyer

- Broken, 4'55'', Jennifer Kidd

- Labyrinth, 8'3'', Stepan Koval

- 300 g/m2, 5'33'', Kamila Kucikova

- Give back the silent spring, 3'18'', Burak Kum

- June, 1'59'', Isis Leterrier

- ABEO, 7'1'', Brenda Lopez

- Toren, 2'13'', Daan Lucas

- Fernweh, 1'53'', Sarah McCarthy

- Five minutes to sea, 7'7'', Natalia Mirzoyan

- Ugly Fairy Tale, 11''44'', Radostina Neykova

- Panic Attack, 3'7'', Eileen O' Meara

- Confetti, 2'28'', El Tercer Pajaro

- The BlackBerry and the Firebeetle, 10', Isaias Perez

- Face Value, 1'45'', Chris Plimmer

- More, 6'12'', Marzieh Rasekh

- The Afterbirth, 4', Ignacio F. Rodo

- Protect the Animals, 35'', Donghai Su

- The Cliff House, 8'16'', Jin Yao Wong

- Little Thing, 4'56'', Or Kan tor

 


 

Wednesday 5/6, Short Films, 21:00, Duration: 120'

 

- Coffee Pot, 9'15'', Thaer Al-azzah

- No Time in the Water, 8'14'', Ali Aktemur

- Far, 13', Arian Dalladaku

- Maybe Tommorow, 3'46'', Lorenzo Fontani

- Back in 5 minutes, 1'44'', Raffaele Imbo

- That Smell, 11'28'', Kyle Lavore

- The Dress of Myriam, 15', Lucas H. Rossi

- Monsieur Henderson, 14'35'', Thomas Scohy

- Day More / Gun Daha, 8'3'', Ahmet Bilal Seyhan

- Impossible Monday, 9'23'', Georgia Vrosgou

- Games, 5'10'', Charalampos Papadakis

- Anchorwoman, 20'13'', Ioannis Monastiropoulos 

 


 

 Thursday 6/6, Short Films, 21:00, Duration: 118'

 

- Blessed Days, 12'47'', Valentina Casadei

- Saharawi children, 5'17'', Sidi Mohamed Fadel

- The Last Embrace, 4', Saman Hosseinpuor

- Tea, 15', Shokir Kholikov

- Powerism, 2'6'', Hamza Kirbas

- Far from home, 10'17'', Burak Kum

- King Cake, 9', Ivan Magrin-Chagnolleau

- Kelangan, 13'29'', Amalia Priska

- Flying Child, 9'13'', Fazle Rabbi

- Incubo, 17'33'', Leonardo Re

- Hosa Belaku (New Down), 6'32'', Nirmal Thomas

- Toprak, 11'20'', Onur Yagiz

 


 

Friday 7/6, Short Films, 21:00, Duration: 129'

 

- Manes, 8'57'', Francois Jacquelin Carlier

- Selection Day, 15', Donato Colantuono

- Around the Sun, 12', Julio Castro, Vlamir Cruz

- Dispassion, 3', Isaac Ruiz Gastelum

- Layla 1993, 1'40'', Dahyu Hashimi

- Journey, 7'46'', Radheya Jegatheva

- Nowhere Man, 1', SangJin Ko

- Franca, 2'49'', Fabio Leone

- Fluoxetine, 7'6'', Navid Rangani

- Ende Eden, 8'20'', Valentin Stejskal

- AXN, 20'22'',  Jean-marie Villeneuve

- Nocturne, 17'34'' , Roussos Kasiotakis

- Aporia, 23'40'', Vasilis Matiakis

 


 

 Saturday 8/6, Video Art, 21:00, Duration: 63'

 

- Bush, 1', Anna Burholt

- Metanoia, 7'2'', Arianna Gazca

- DARK, 2'37'',  Johannes Christopher Gerard

- Origami Architecture, 8'19'', Michelle Grasso

- RotGelb, 5'35'', Marcus Grysczok

- Mind Wandering, 4'4'', Dee Hood

- XYX, 3'43'', Sasha Ihnatovich

- The great confinement, 3'23'', Burak Kum

- Heart, 5'26'', Sonia Li

- Film Loop 31: Shisendo, 1'30'', Michael Lyons

- Finestre (Windows), 7'46'', Diana Poput

- 1 Blue Pixel, 8'32'', Denes Ruzsa, Fruzsina Spitzer

- METΛMORPHOSIS, 3'53'', Iria Spiliopoulou    


 

TIME-LAPSE ACTION 2019 by 3rd Photοsphere International Open Air Photography Festival

RESULTS

10 Time-lapses were selected to enter the action and we are happy to announce their creators who are:

1. Alessandro Menegon / Italy
2. Anthony Venitis / Greece
3. Christian Uhlig / Norway
4. Dimitris Michalakis / Greece
5. Kirill Neiezhmakov / Ukraine
6. Louis Martin / United Kingdom
7. Miguel Angel Ovalle / Colombia
8. Phivos Pentes / Greece
9. Sergey Kosov / Germany
10. Sotiris Konstantinidis / Greece

Special thanks to our Judges who are:
Spyros Papanastasiou - Architect / Filmmaker
Antonis Liakopoulos - Screenwriter / Script Consultant
Michalis Patsouras - Professor of Photography

The Opening of the action will take place on the 30th of May until 9th of June, at the Silversmithing Museum of Ioannina, continuing our collaboration with the Photοsphere International Open Air Photography Festival. Also it will be presented for all the duration of the 3rd Photosphere in Paros and Patmos where the best 3 of them will be awarded!