Archive

14th edition

2022

– “The burial and protection of the antiquities of the National Archaeological Museum during World War II” In collaboration with Momus – Thessaloniki Museum of Photography, National Archaeological Museum and Archaeological Museum of Ioannina
– “Testimonies – Glances” 1971 – 2021: Médecins Sans Frontières and Magnum 50 years in the field Abbas (IR), Enri Canaj (AL), Raymond Depardon (FR), Thomas Dworzak (DE), Stuart Franklin (UK), Hiroji Kubota (JP), Yael Martinez (MX), Lorenzo Meloni (IT), Paolo Pellegrin (IT), Gilles Peress (FR), Chris Steele-Perkins (UK), Cristina Garcia Rodero (ES), Moises Saman (ES/US), Jerome Sessini (FR), Newsha Tavakolian (IR) – in collaboration with Médecins Sans Frontières
– “Place”Group exhibition as part of Photocitizens In collaboration with Photocitizens International Photography Festival
“landscape stories” Yorgos Yatromanolakis, Konstantinos Gdontakis, Katerina Digoni, Kostas Kapsianis, Demetris Koilalous, Babis Kougemitros, Yiannis Koukourakis, Petros Koublis, Ioannis Konstantinou, Iliana Meintani, Pericles Boutos, Rea Papadopoulou, Kosmas Pavlidis, Achilleas Tilegrafos, Konstantinos Tountas, Marinos Tsagkarakis, Panos Charalambidis, Mary Chairetaki, Jeff Vanderpool – In collaboration with Momus – Thessaloniki Museum of Photography
– “ENTEFXIS” – Group exhibition of 23 photographic clubs of “ENTEFXIS”Art8 – Agrinio, Bleach kollektiv for visual arts – Athens, METApolis – Athens, Photoerevnites – Athens, Photography Lab PhotoProletarii – Athens, Shashin Lovers – Athens, art.A’s PhotoGroup FOA, Fwtoart –  Photography group of Arta, Veria photographic team “Antithesis”, ”Efodos” Drama, The egg 5+1 clicks together – Igoumenitsa, ”F” Thessaloniki, ”Fotoporoi” Thessaloniki, Center for Creative Photography of Thrace, FOSPI – Photoclub Ioannina, Kavala Photo Club, Corinthian Photography Club, Larissa Photography Club – ”FLL”, A.S.T.O. – we communicate, Photography club of Patras ”IDIFOS”, Photography Club of Filippiada Kadrw, The voice in the Picture – Halandri, Lefki The Photography and Film Club of Chania
  • Photometria Awards – Group exhibition of the 25 selected photographs of the competition Photometria Awards 2022 “Looking for the Light”, judged by Martin Parr – Daria Tsygankova, Akis Pasalidis, Noemi Comi, Vasilis D. Gonis, Vladimiros Tachmatzidis, Aggelos Barai, Mohammad Reza Masoumi, Andi Abdul Halil, Nikos Konidaris, Arezoo Babagoli, Tatiana Mishchenko , Sophia Tolika, Olga Tkachenko, Gali Tibbon, Elina Kichheva, Elena Kozlova, Antonis Papakonstantinou, Natalia Gorshkova, Maria Karofillidou, Matteo Capone, Azamat Matkarimov, Ali Moarref, Sasan Moayyedi, Sibusiso Bheka, Isidoros Blougkaris
  • Photometria Student Awards – Exhibition of the 4 best portfolios of the competition Photometria Student Awards 2022 – Judged by Lila Zotou – Curated by Ioulia Ladogianni and Tasos Papadopoulos“Balamos”, Nikitas Sifonios, “Apoleia”, Kapsoulaki Martha, “People”, Eleni Morfoulia, “Ακατάλυτα Δεσμά”, Hermioni Ksirou
  • Parallel VoicesGroup exhibition of the 9 selected portfolios of the Parallel Voices 2022 competition – Giacomo Infantino (IT), Sakis Dazanis (GR), Antonis Panagopoulos (GR), Stephie Grape (GR), Mauro Curti (IT), Rosa Rodriguez (ES), Lefteris Paraskevaidis (GR), Mark Adams (GB), Natalia Kepesz (PL) 

2021

13th edition

“Slash & Burn”, Terje Abusdal (NO)

“The Revolution”, Constantin Duma (RO)

“Pregnant Pauses”, Vassilis Konstantinou (GR)

“In and Out@Ιoannina.gr”, Panayotis Papadimitropoulos (GR)

“Mitos / the thread of Greece”, Michael Pappas (GR)

“Chrysalis”, Olga Stefatou (GR)

“Surfaces”, Justine Tjallinks (NL)

Curation by Verge Collective

With the Support of:

Municipality of Ioannina, Photographic Archives of the Benaki Museum, Photographic Archives of the Greek Literary and Historical Archive of the National Bank Educational Foundation (ELIA/MIET), University of Ioannina, Society of Continental Studies (E.H.M.), “Joseph and Esther Ghani” Foundation, KAPON Publications, Kedros Publications, Northern Epirus Research Foundation (I.B.E.), Mekeio Boarding School, Kostis Mouselimis,  VP Architectural Office 

Judged by Martin Parr

Maryam Sadat Ahmadi, Mazyar Asadi, Alok Avinash, Chris Bekos, Akash Singh Chauhan, Anirban Ganguly, Hamed Khalili, Okuneva Victoria Ivanovna, Suryodoy Mandal, Alberto Mazzieri, Guergana Radeva, Antonio Aragon Renuncio, Sujan Sarkar, Mouneb Taim, Vitali Zhykharau, Yorgos Kapsalakis, Fani Karanikola, Zisis Kardianos, Nikos Konidaris, Alex Konstantinidis, Maria Kosifidou, Meni Seiridou, Roussos Skarvelakis, Stavros Stamatiou, Angela Svoronou

Ioannis Asmis (GR)

Polydefkis Asonitis (GR)

Noemi Comi (IT)

Emilia Haar (DE)

Makis Makris (GR)

Karoline Schneider (DE)

Alexandre Silberman (FR)

Vasiliki Stamou (GR)

Vassilis Vasileiou (GR)

“To kounoupi” – collective for photography & visual arts – Athens

Ar8 – Agrinio

METApolis – Athens

Diafragma26 – Photography group from Athens

Photoerevnites – Athens

PhotoProletarii – Athens

art.A’s  PhotoGroup FOA

Fwtoart

Efodos – Drama

Center for Creative Photography of Thrace

5+1 klik together – ABGO Igoumenitsa

FOSPI – Photoclub Ioannina

Kavala Photo Club

Photography club of Komotini

Corinthian Photography Club

Larissa Photography Club – ”FLL”

Paros Photo Club

A.S.T.O. – we communicate

Photography club of Patras ”IDIFOS”

Lefki The Photography and Film Club of Chania

Curation by Ioulia Ladogianni and Tasos Papadopoulos,

judged by Lila Zotou

 

“Visited Places”, Chrysa Katsantoni

“Samba”, Stefania Nikou

“Findings”, Athanasios Thiriou

“Abandonment”, Christina Rosi

“Blyertspenna”, Eva Vei

12th edition

2020

“Apt22”, Adriana Granado (BR)

“Distant Thunder”, Mariya Kozhanova (RU)

“Sequences of Truth and Deception”, Vanja Bučan (SI)

“A portrait of Volos”, Dimitris Letsios (GR) / In collaboration with Thessaloniki PhotoBiennale 2018 & Museum of Volos

“Hospital”, Dimitris Mytas (GR)

“The best of those times”, Spiros Staveris (GR)

Achilleas Aggelopoulos, Akis Detsis, Alex Konstantinidis, Anastasia Kavardina, Antonio Aragon Renuncio, Beatrice Schuett Moumdjian, Brut Carniollus, Christos Dimitriou, Dimitris Lapousis, Eirini Lachana, Erik Herrera, Filip Machac, Georgia Kydonaki Chasapi, Georgia Papachristou, Harsha Vadlamani, Ignacio Izquierdo Patino, Malgorzata Szura Piwnik, Markos Kyprianos, Martina Cemin, Nikos Konidaris, Patrick Zelis, Pierre Emmanuel Fehr, Spiros Vakolidis, Teresa Novotny, Vassilis Konstantinou

Areta Peristeri

Ela Polkowska

Gian Marco Sanna

Kostis Argiriadis

Nikos Priporas

Penelope Thomaidi

Simone Jimena Rudolphi

Svetlin Yosifov

Vasilis Nempegleriotis

2019

11th edition

“Collectives”, Cassio Vasconcellos (BR) /

With the support of Embassy of Brazil in Athens

“Terror Incognita”, Daro Sulakauri (GE)

“Meliggoi Garden”, Miho Suzuki (JP)

Our Scattered Parts”, Saeed Rezvanian (IR) ft. Farzaneh Radmehr (IR)

“Images of another Europe”, Constantin Pittas (GR)

“America in a Trance”, Niko J. Kallianiotis (GR) /

In collaboration with Thessaloniki PhotoBiennale 2018

“Nothing Personal”, Yiannis Pantelidis (GR) /

In collaboration with Thessaloniki PhotoBiennale 2018

“Birds of pollution”, Carmen Sayago (ES) (Photon Festival)

“Fathers”, Eszter Herczeg (HU) (Budapest Photo Festival) /

With the support of Embassy of Hungary in Athens

“Ecce Homo”, Oana Stoian (RO) (Photo Romania Festival)

Adriana Granado, Aggelos Barai, Amalia Tsakiri, Bozorgmehr Ejlal, Edmund Eckstein, Eirini Lachana, Elleni Machaira, Evi Christopoulou, Farnaz Damnabi, Florentia Zafeiraki, Katerina Saranti, Konstantinos Terzopoulos, Makis Makris, Mohammad Yousefi, Nasim Ghanizadeh, Nikos Priporas, Reza Rohani, Saeed Rezvanian, Sandeep Biswas, Vaggelis Kousioras, Vahid Hasanabbasi, Vasilis Protopapas, Viet Van Tran, Yuliya Pavlova, Κostis Αrgyriadis

Antigoni Metaxaki

Constantine Marahov

Iria Spiliopoulou

Karla Guerrero

Katerina Tsakiri

Kyriakos Michailidis

Stratos Maragos

Vasilis Zaverdas

Yannis Zindrilis

10th edition

2018

“Histories, Greece 2017”, Antonina Gugala (PL)

“El Clot”, Jorge Lopez Munoz (ES)

“ΣΤΗΝ ΚΑΡΔΙΑ ΤΟΥ ΜΑΗ ΤΟΥ ‘68”, Philippe Gras (FR)

“Our life in the shadows”, Tania Franco Klein (MX)

Ilias Bourgiotis (GR)

Katerina Tsakiri (GR)

Konstantinos Ignatiadis (GR)

Mazyar Asadi, Guilherme Bergamini, Amitava Chandra, Yaroslav Chingaev, Botond Czilli, Hadi Dehghanpour, Samad Ghorbanzadeh, Behbood Mohajeri Jolandan, Ali Sabih Kadhim, Taisir Mahdi Khuthair, Masoud Makavand, Alborz Malekpour, Katrin Maleki Nazari, Behzad Nemati, Mohamad Reza Saalabi Fard, Saeed Rezvanian, Ali Sajadi, Απόστολος Γκρίνιας, Βασίλης Ζαβέρδας, Δημήτρης Κυρούσης, Κωνσταντίνος Μορφιαδάκης, Μαρία Παλαβούρα, Ίρια Σπηλιοπούλου, Νίκος Στεργιόπουλος, Πλούταρχος Χαλόφτης

Christos Dimitriou

David Denil

Domniki Mitropoulou

Elizabeth Rovit

Evangelos Stamoulakis

George Marazakis

Giannis Dimitras

Joseph Galanakis

Stefane Charpentier

2017

9th edition

“Family”, Alain Laboile (FR) /

Με την υποστήριξη του Γαλλικού Ινστιτούτου Ελλάδος

“Mother”, Tran Viet Van (VN)

“Antonis’ Voice”, Christos Kapatos (GR)

“Heterotopia”, Panayis Chrysovergis (GR)

“Corpo Umano”, Stefanos Paschos (GR)

Alba de la Asuncion

Fang Liu

Hao-Long – Hsu

Jorge Lopez Munoz

Sudipto Das

Antigoni Kourakou

Frederic Luczak

Han Shun Zhou

Konstantinos Gdontakis

Nickolas Chryssos

Polidefkis Asonitis

Savvas Kois

Stavros Stamatiou

Vassilis Zaverdas

8th edition

2016

“Everyday is a Wingla day”, Akif Hakan Celebi (TR/US)

“In a window of Prestes Maia 911 Building”, Julio Bittencourt (BR)

“Going Home”, MuGe (CΝ)

“Family”, Rachael McArthur (CA)

“The Land of Living Past”, Rhodri Jones (GB)

Catalin Munteanu

Davide Palmisano

Leticia Ζica

Lorenzo Palombini

Nensi Bogdani

Tran Viet Van

Aggelos Barai

Andrey Lomakin

Christos Sotiropoulos

Dimitris Chantzaras

Garcia de Marina

Ioannis Robokos

Jannis Tordheim

Tassos Chios

Vasiliki Sandali

2015

7th edition

Aida Biceri, Jan Zappner, Katarzyna Krzykowska, Nensi Bogdani, Rachael Elizabeth McArthur, Simone Sapienza, Smedlyaev Arthur

Afrofiti Aggeletopoulou

Constantinos Chatzis

Fotoula Kotsia

Niki Panou

Panagiotis Filippou

Vasilis Gonis

Vasilis Pantelidis

Giorgos Digalakis

Ioannis Benekos

6th edition

2014

“The Greek portfolio”, Constantine Manos (GR)

“Hellas”, Herbert List (DE)

Nelly’s /

In collaboration with Benakis Museum

“Land Ends”, Pavlos Fysakis (GR)

Jonnek Jonneksson (DE)

Paul O’Leary

Vittorio Zunino Celotto

George Kamelakis

Panagiotis Manousis

Panagiotis Douros

Petros Zisis

Sokratis Tsoumelekas

Christos Tsoumplekas

2013

5th edition

“Greece”, Iakovos Hatzistavrou (GR)

“back to the future”, Irina Werning (AR)

“Climate Oxide”, Robert Van Waarden (CA/NL)

“The Greek File”, William Abranowicz (US)

4th edition

2012

2011

3rd edition

André Bakker (NL)

“Colombia”, Niels Van Iperen (US)

“Πιστοποιητικό αρ. 000358/, Οι συνέπειες από το Πυρηνικό ατύχημα του Τσερνομπίλ”, Robert Knoth (NL)

“Aporias” and “North Korea: Red Utopia”, Yannis Kontos (GR)

“de·tached”, Minas Papadopoulos (GR)

2nd edition

2010

“Faces in Stone”, André Bakker (NL)

“New York’s Street Life”, Dimitris Mellos (GR)

Noel Xavier

Seval Kalin

2009

1st edition

© Photometria International Photography Festival